(336) 701-1700 ext. 103 Theresa@ForsythFutures.org

Family, Friend, and Community Support

The Family, Friend, and Community Support factor examines aging adult support systems that provide any type of care, and respite/relief from caregiving activities for aging adults who may be providing some sort of support or care for another individual. Additionally, the percentage of aging adults receiving support was assessed and evaluated in terms of receiving the amount of support needed.

Indicators:

Services Awareness

Click to view demographic options
ServiceBlack or African AmericanWhite Female Male Less than $20,000$20,000 to less than $35,000Greater than $35,000
Meals on wheels or home delivered meals programs14%12% 11%15%19%13%8%
End of life or hospice care21%14% 15%16%22%19%9%
Exercise facilities, programs, or clubs25%17% 18%20%28%30%10%
Home health aides or personal care attendants21%21% 18%25%25%26%17%
Senior Services, the organization26%20% 18%26%31%23%18%
A special transportation service, such as TransAid11%25% 19%26%25%19%20%
Mental health services/counseling26%25% 24%26%34%27%19%
Housekeeping or cleaning services40%24% 28%26%38%37%19%
Legal aid or free legal services30%29% 29%30%40%33%22%
Visiting nurses or doctors who provide services in people's homes35%29% 30%30%38%35%25%
Financial planning or financial education services39%29% 30%33%49%37%20%
Adult day social programs36%32% 31%36%43%37%26%
Outdoor maintenance services, such as lawn work or snow removal48%32% 35%35%51%42%30%
Home delivery of groceries and meals from restaurants51%34% 39%35%59%42%24%
Senior lunch programs35%40% 36%43%46%41%34%
Respite services that help caregivers get a break from caregiving duties43%39% 35%48%48%43%35%
A service that helps with home repairs or home modifications51%44% 47%43%55%51%40%
Click to view demographic options
PlaceBlack or African AmericanWhite Female Male Less than $20,000$20,000 to less than $35,000Greater than $35,000
Family members or friends54%54%59%46%61%54%52%
Senior Services, the organization57%47%56%39%60%57%46%
The Internet or World Wide Web37%44%40%48%35%44%51%
A doctor or other health professional42%43%43%41%49%44%43%
A church, mosque, synagogue, or other place of worship48%39%41%39%48%38%40%
A phone book40%33%34%35%39%34%33%
The Department of Social Services41%29%32%30%44%36%29%
The Shepherd's Center34%30%36%23%35%34%29%
An information service such as 21134%21%26%21%27%27%24%
Another senior center27%19%23%16%26%23%21%
A local elected official21%14%15%16%19%10%18%
Library1%1%1%1%0%0%2%
The media/newspaper/TV/magazine1%1%1%0%1%0%1%
Somewhere else8%3%4%5%5%5%3%

What is your perception of the aging adult service system in Forsyth County?

  • Central service system needed
    • One number to call for information
    • People aren’t sure where to go for information
  • Services need expansion
  • Services are costly

Caregiving Status

Click to view demographic options
Person60-6465-7475+ Black or African AmericanWhite Female Male Less than $20,000$20,000 to less than $35,000Greater than $35,000
Spouse/partner13%21%36%13%25%19%27%8%23%28%
Parent or in-law51%19%9%31%25%30%21%34%31%23%
Child8%8%8%8%8%6%1%7%11%8%
Grandchild7%1%4%2%3%3%3%1%3%5%
Custodial grandchild, niece, or nephew0%0%1%1%0%1%0%1%0%0%
Adult dependent child0%2%1%1%1%2%0%0%1%1%
Another relative7%17%16%20%13%14%14%18%11%12%
Non-relative friend26%23%2%26%23%22%25%29%15%25%
Neighbor4%1%15%11%9%12%6%16%8%8%
Someone else0%6%4%2%4%4%4%1%1%2%

Caregiving Relief

29% of adults aged 60 and older are provide some sort of care for another. 26% of people providing care for another are not getting relief or time off from their caregiving responsibilities. When we look at the data by age, we see significant differences across all age groups in terms of not getting relief or time off, with the highest percentage being adults aged 75 or older. When we look at the data by gender, we see a higher percentage of males not getting relief compared to females.

What do you think prevents caregivers from obtaining the relief they need from their caregiving responsibilities? Do you think there are enough services available in Forsyth County to help with this issue?

  • Guilt
  • Lack of trust
  • Lack of availability and high cost of caregiver relief services
  • Unawareness of resources
  • Pride or difficulty in asking for help
  • More caregiver support groups are needed

Support or Assistance Needs

27% of adults aged 60 and older need help or assistance with one or more activity of daily living or instrumental activity of daily living.

Back to Top